Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how Casa2 Stays Private Limited its subsidiary and affiliate corporations, successors, and assigns uses and protects the information you provide. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to the services provided by Casa2 Stays Private Limited on its website www.fabhotels.com and/or mobile application under the brand FabHotels (hereinafter collectively referred to as “FabHotels”). This Privacy Policy applies to all Users (“Users”) of FabHotels.

This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the Users of FabHotels including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed

1. WHAT INFORMATION FABHOTELS COLLECTS FROM YOU

FabHotels may collect two (2) types of information about you: Personal and Non-Personal.

1.1. Personal Information

Personal Information refers to information that lets FabHotels know the specifics of who you are and which may be used to identify, contact or locate you (e.g. name, age, gender, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address). FabHotels may collect Personal Information when you use the FabHotels including, without limitation, setting up account information, making bookings of hotels, filling out surveys, corresponding with FabHotels, or otherwise volunteering information about yourself.

1.2. Non-personal Information

Non-Personal Information refers to information that, by itself, does not identify you as a specific individual (e.g. demographic information or website visitations). FabHotels may collect Non-Personal Information through any of the methods discussed above as well as automatically through use of industry standard technologies described further below.

2. HOW FABHOTELS COLLECTS YOUR INFORMATION

The Personal Information practices set forth apply to all FabHotels’ customers worldwide.

2.1. Registration

Prior to using one or more of the FabHotels, FabHotels may require certain Personal Information and Non-Personal Information to create an individual account (“Account”) or to enable features or functionality of the FabHotels. Failure to provide all required information required by FabHotels may prevent access to any or all FabHotels, and failure to maintain accurate information may result in suspension or termination of access to any or all FabHotels services.

2.2 Information Collected Through Technology

While you are able to visit the FabHotels and remain anonymous, FabHotels or its third party service providers may still collect Non-Personal Information about your use of the FabHotels (e.g. your Internet browser, operating system, IP address, connection speed, and the domain name of your Internet service provider). Such information may be gathered by the following methods:

a) Cookies. Cookies, including local shared objects, are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive which work by assigning to your system a unique number that has no meaning outside of the FabHotels. Cookies do not generally contain any Personal Information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the FabHotels unavailable to you.

b) IP Address. You may visit many areas of the FabHotels Site anonymously without the need to become a registered User. Even in such cases, FabHotels may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin Services with an Internet services provider. Each time you access the FabHotels Site and each time you request one of FabHotels’s pages, the server logs your IP address.

c) Web Beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in web pages and e-mails. FabHotels may use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that FabHotels sends to Users to determine whether they have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is Personal Information.

d) Tracking Content Usage. If you use the FabHotels Services and you post audio visual materials including, without limitation, text, logos, artwork, graphics, pictures, advertisements, sound and other related intellectual property contained in such materials (collectively, “Content”) to your website or to a third party website, FabHotels tracks and captures Non-Personal Information associated with User accounts and the use of Content.

3. HOW FABHOTELS USES YOUR INFORMATION

FabHotels uses the information that you provide or that we collect to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all of the features and services found on FabHotels as well as to track user-generated content and Users to the extent necessary to comply as a service provider.

FabHotels may share your registration data, usage data and any other data related to your use of the FabHotels site with third parties to the extent set forth in our Terms of Use as updated regularly. We otherwise use all reasonable efforts to protect your information. Additionally, in the event that all resources of the FabHotels company, that is to say, the entire FabHotels, are acquired by another company the personal data required in order to continue to operate FabHotels are acquired by the buyer.

3.1. System Administration

FabHotels may use Non-Personal Information for the purposes of system administration, assisting in diagnosing problems with FabHotels servers, monitoring FabHotels’s system performance and traffic on the FabHotels and to gather broad demographic information about FabHotels customers.

3.2 Personalization

FabHotels uses Cookies and IP Addresses to track features such as delivering Content specific to your interests and informing you of new, relevant services or certain third party offerings.

3.3 Notices to Registered Users

If you have registered for an Account, FabHotels may use your Personal Information to send e-mails regarding your registration, including confirmation to verify the accuracy of any information you have provided, and instructions on how to post Content. FabHotels may also send you e-mails to verify your identity or to notify you if FabHotels believes your use of FabHotels violates any applicable agreement for the use of the FabHotels.

3.4 Promotional E-mails

FabHotels may use your Personal Information to send you e-mails periodically listing promotions or events relating to the FabHotels or from FabHotels’ marketing partners or sponsors. You have the choice to opt-out of receiving such promotional e-mails by sending an e-mail to ceo@fabhotels.com and/or following the instructions in such correspondence. Once FabHotels’ has processed your opt-out request, FabHotels will not send you promotional e-mails unless you opt back in to receiving such communications.

3.5 Contact Information

If you contact FabHotels by telephone, e-mail or letter, FabHotels may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence. If you report a problem with FabHotels, FabHotels may collect this information in a file specific to you. You may contact FabHotels at ceo@fabhotels.com to request the removal of this information from FabHotels’ database.

4. HOW TO ACCESS AND CHANGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request, FabHotels shall allow Users to update or correct Personal Information previously submitted, but only to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Additionally, upon request, FabHotels shall delete Personal Information from the database where such information is stored; however, it may be impossible to entirely delete a User’s entry without some residual information being retained due to the manner in which data backups are maintained. Requests to delete Personal Information shall be submitted to ceo@fabhotels.com.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you account access or making corrections to your information. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

5. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

FabHotels does not sell, trade or rent Personal Information collected through the FabHotels to any third party. Notwithstanding the foregoing, FabHotels shall: (1) fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies; and (2) may be required to disclose Personal Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation.

6. SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 Security Measures

FabHotels takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information. These include, but are not limited to, internal reviews of: (a) FabHotels’s data collection; (b) storage and processing practices; (c) electronic security measures; and (d) physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where FabHotels stores Personal Information. All FabHotels employees, contractors and agents who access Personal Information are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution or unauthorized use or disclosure of Personal Information.

6.2 Third Party Links

The FabHotels may contain links to third parties who may collect Personal Information and Non-Personal Information directly from you. Additionally, FabHotels may use third parties to provide components of the FabHotels. In either case, such third parties may have separate privacy policies and data collection practices, independent of FabHotels. FabHotels: (a) has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions; (b) is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites; and (c) does not make any warranties or representations about the contents, products or services offered on such websites or the security of any information you provide to them.

7. CHANGES TO FABHOTEL'S PRIVACY POLICY

FabHotels continually strives to implement new technologies and processes to better protect you, your privacy and your use of the FabHotels. As a result, changes to this Privacy Policy may be made by FabHotels from time to time. In no event will these changes result in the degradation of any of the security measures designed to protect you from unauthorized disclosure, as such measures are described in this Privacy Policy.

8. SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING CHILDREN UNDER 12 YEARS OF AGE

Use of the FabHotels is not intended for minors under the age of 18 (“Minors”). Minors are not authorized to use the FabHotels, even if Minors set up an Account or accept the terms of any agreement for FabHotels. Parents or guardians may authorize Minors between the ages of 12 and 17 to use the FabHotels, provided they assume all responsibility and legal liability for the conduct of such Minor including, without limitation, monitoring the Minor’s access and use of the FabHotels. FabHotels does not intentionally collect nor maintain any personally identifiable information from Minors. If you discover your Minor child has submitted his/her information to FabHotels, you may request to have such information deleted from FabHotels’s database by sending an e-mail request to ceo@fabhotels.com together with the e-mail address that was submitted by the Minor. Upon receiving the request, FabHotels shall delete such information within 7 business days.

9. CONTACT

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact FabHotels by sending a letter or e-mail to: ceo@fabhotels.com